CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. John Mulvihill
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
One UPS Way
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of presaturated disposable cleaning wipes, for general use, from China.

Dear Mr. Mulvihill:

In your letter dated January 5, 2011, on behalf of MG Chemicals Inc., Burlington, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, consists of nonwoven cleaning wipes which are square/rectangular in configuration. The wipes are of a spunlace nonwoven construction (staple fiber) and are put up in foil packets after being presaturated with isopropanol alcohol. You state that the wipes weigh 150 grams per square meter and are for general use such as cleaning dirt, oxides and oils, etc., from sensitive surfaces such as computers, magnetic tape heads and fiber optic connectors. These wipes will be imported packed 50 to a box.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.93.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, ... of other than filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m², impregnated, coated, or covered with material other than or in addition to rubber, plastics, wood pulp or glass fibers .... The duty rate will be Free. .

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division